website Terms & Privacy policy


Introduction 

Please be advised that you should only submit information through this site if you are in agreement with the terms of use as outlined in this statement.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, how we collect, use and process your data and how we comply with our legal obligations to you, whether you contact us in order to help you find staff or employment, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you staff or a position, providing you with any other services or using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our candidates, or you are visiting our website. Hampstead Nannies is a recruitment agency which provides work-finding and recruitment services to you, our clients and staff and, as such, Hampstead Nannies must process personal data (including sensitive personal data such as police records) so that we can provide these services to you.

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights. We respect your personal data and never have and never will sell or release any of your information to mailing lists or for marketing purposes or to third parties.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates, Clients, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates or whom they indicate is an emergency contact.

Hampstead Nannies is a recruitment business which provides recruitment and work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. Hampstead Nannies must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Hampstead Nannies act as a data controller. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are: 
Consent, where we ask you specific questions about processing your data;
a contractual obligation under our terms and conditions, i.e. we cannot perform the contract with you unless we process your data; and
a legal obligation (where we are required to pass on details to a regulatory and/or relevant authority)

You may give your personal details to Hampstead Nannies directly, such as on a registration form in person or over the phone or via our website. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with recruitment and/or work-finding services and/or information relating to candidates relevant to you, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy and the privacy statement that will be issued to you upon registration. Hampstead Nannies assure you that, for the purposes of providing you with staff recruitment services, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice and we will treat your data carefully and sensibly and always in accordance with UK Data Protection laws. Upon registration, you will be issued with a form which will include a clause giving you the right to withdraw consent at any time. Please note that once you withdraw your consent, we are unable to assist you unless you provide your consent in the future.

Please ensure that you visit this page from time to time to stay up to date as we may amend this Privacy Policy. For more detailed information relating to data protection and the security issues surrounding it, please visit www.ico.gov.uk.

How we use your personal information 
Your personal information will be collected and handled by us for the following purposes: to provide you with the services you expect us to, to respond to your request or questions when you contact us, to help us create, publish, and improve content most relevant to you and to ensure that the content provided through the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device as well as to further develop and improve the Website and systems to better serve you. The data would also be used to comply with any legal obligation; and we may also process your information to investigate or respond to incidents and complaints as well as comply with obligations and rights and cooperate with investigations carried out by the police, government or regulators.

What kind of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it? 
All data is collected directly from you.

Candidates: In order to provide you with the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely assist us to help you, such as your name, date of birth, contact details, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, immigration status, National Insurance Number and referee details as well as information related to your health and details of any criminal convictions (and, of course, you may choose to share other relevant information with us).

Clients: In order to provide you with the best possible service to ensure we assist you in finding Candidates who are the right fit for you we require details of your names, contact details, occupations and details of your children (name, date of birth), health, pets, type of position to be filled, salary offered (and, of course, you may choose to share other relevant information with us).

People whose data we receive from Candidates and Clients such as referees and emergency contacts: In order to provide candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely and for every eventuality and to provide clients with the information they expect from us, we need some basic background information. We only ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you for a reference or because you’ve been listed as an emergency contact for one of our candidates.

Website Users: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular. Further information is provided later in this policy under Website and Cookies.

For how long do you keep my personal information? 
Hampstead Nannies will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services and/or recruitment services. We intend to keep your details whilst you are in contact with us and for up to six years from when you were last in touch in terms of paper files and they will lie dormant on our computer system to assist in any future recruitment services you may require. Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal/and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy described. Upon expiry of that period, the Company will assume that you no longer wish to use our services and any information will continue to lie dormant on our computer system although any paper files will be shredded unless we need to keep your details for longer to meet our business, legal or regulatory responsibilities. We do not then approach you again but we do keep the information to allow for ease of access should you need our services in the future. You do, of course, have the right to be forgotten except for circumstances where we need to meet our business, legal or regulatory responsibilities.

Sharing with third parties 
We will only share your information with your permission in order to facilitate work finding and candidate sourcing and to government or law enforcement authorities if we determine at our sole discretion that we are under a legal obligation to do so. The recipients of the data are clients of Hampstead Nannies, i.e. clients who are looking for staff and staff registered with Hampstead Nannies. If you are a client of Hampstead Nannies and you are looking for staff, then we will have to share details of your job with our candidates. Please note that any identifying details will only be passed on once you have indicated that you wish to interview a candidate. Staff registered with us are made aware of what data is shared about them with the clients who will select them for an interview. Hampstead Nannies uses its own website to advertise roles. Regulatory Authorities: if we are required to do so, we may have to share your data.

The law 
Our use of your information as described above is permitted by applicable data protection law because it is necessary for our legitimate interests in pursuing the purposes set out above, and such interests in each case not being overridden by your privacy interests; in some cases, it is necessary to meet our legal or regulatory responsibilities, such as disclosures to authorities, regulators or government bodies; or in some cases, necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and, when we use special categories of personal information, necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or where the processing relates to personal information manifestly in the public domain.

You are not required to provide your personal information to us when generally browsing our website. Please note that any processing does not rely on automated systems or profiling as we do not use these.

Your data protection rights: 
You can access, correct and delete your personal information
• The right to be informed about the personal data Hampstead Nannies processes on you;
• The right of access to the personal data Hampstead Nannies processes on you;
• The right to rectification of your personal data;
• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling (please note that Hampstead Nannies does not use automated decision making or profiling in any case); and
• The right to withdraw consent at any time.

To exercise your rights, you can contact us at the following address: hannah@hampsteadnannies.co.uk or call on 020 7433 2525/6.

To the extent our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before the receipt of such withdrawal but please note that once you withdraw consent we are unable to assist you further until consent is obtained again. There will be certain circumstances (explained within this Policy where we are legally obliged to retain certain data even if you make a data deletion request, in accordance with legislative requirements.

Our Website: Ownership and Cookies 
The website is owned and operated by Hampstead Nannies. The office is located at Barkat House, 116-118 Finchley Road, London NW3 5HT. All content on the website is owned by Hampstead Nannies.  This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018. 

Basic information using cookies is collected each time you visit our website to enable functionality and ease of use. A "cookie" is a bite-sized file that is stored on your computer's hard drive. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity on our website to help us understand how you use the site and ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic. You do have the option to amend your own browser settings to reject cookies. This can be done under the privacy setting of your browser.

Our policy is applicable to the Hampstead Nannies website only. Once you have left our site, our terms do not apply. This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Hampstead Nannies is not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

This policy may change in accordance with legislation, law, or changes to the business or website. Please ensure that you revisit this policy regularly to familiarise yourself with its terms. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Data Security 
We will do our best to protect your personal information, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website or any third party; for this reason, any transmission is at your own risk. We will use strict operational procedures and adequate, technical and organisational security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information.

Complaints or Enquiries 
Hampstead Nannies has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), Hannah Goodson, who is responsible for ensuring Hampstead Nannies’ compliance with the Data Protection Laws. If you have a complaint or suggestion or query about Hampstead Nannies' handling of personal data then please contact Hannah Goodson on 020 7433 2525 or hannah@hampsteadnannies.co.uk. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office- Registration Number: Z1623765. Alternatively, you can contact the ICO directly on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk.